Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are JAVRA Software B.V.

Javra Software B.V. (hereinafter: Javra) is a software development and IT service provider. We are established in 1999 and have a subsidiary company in Nepal since 2006. We help enterprises achieve operational excellence and growth. Javra provides specialized and agile software and IT solutions.

We respect your privacy and personal data. This privacy policy explains how we process your personal data. Our policy is based on the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter: GDPR)

Contact details

Javra has its registered office in Utrecht and is listed with the Chamber of Commerce under number 34139083. Our address is Landzichtweg 64, 4105 DP Culemborg, The Netherlands.

In some cases Javra (hereinafter sometimes as wel: our/us or we) will be the controller as defined in the GDPR of the personal data provided to us. That means that – in that case – we will decide on the purpose and methods of processing your personal data.

If you have any questions and/or remarks about our privacy policy, please contact Javra Software at administration@javra.com at +31(0) 345515930.

Processing of personal data

Personal data are data that contain information about an identified or identifiable natural person. As a rule you will have actively provided the personal data that we process as the controller, for instance prior to – or during – a partnership.

Occasionally we will receive personal data from third parties or current partners, for instance in the run-up to a new partnership with your company or the company for which you work.

In some cases we will acquire your personal data from public sources like the trade register of the Chamber of Commerce.

To execute agreements between Javra and our partners we will process the following personal data of our contacts:

  • Your given names and family name;
  • Your title;
  • Your gender;
  • Your business e-mail address;
  • Your business telephone number;
  • If necessary, the dates and times when you can be reached at the above e-mail address and telephone number.

Purposes of processing

Under the GDPR the processing of personal data is lawful only if done for a specific purpose. Javra processes the above personal data for the purpose of execution of agreements with partners or to enter into new partnerships.

Basis for processing

The lawful processing of personal data requires a legal basis. Our basis for processing the above personal data is Article 6.1 sub b GDPR, I.e.: Processing necessary to execute agreements.

If we receive personal data from third parties or current partners, we might process your personal data based on Article 6.1 sub f GDPR (legitimate interests).

Recipients of personal data

Occasionally we may provide your personal data to other (international) partnerships, to ensure that such partnerships proceed as effectively and efficiently as possible.

Such personal data could be or become accessible to our software supplier and
cloud provider, for instance.

Moreover, several of these personal data might become accessible to our
accountant for the purpose of processing our accounts and other advisors such
as legal advisors.

Javra may have to provide your personal data to other third parties (within the European Union) if we would be required to do so by law.

Security of personal data

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures (and will continue to do so) to prevent the loss or unlawful processing of personal data.

Retention period personal data

We do not keep the personal data provided by our contacts for longer than necessary but at least for a period of seven years as required by law. Personal data will be retained for longer if required by law.

Your rights under the GDPR

As a data subject you have the right to ask Javra for:
  • Access to your personal data;
  • Rectification or erasure of your personal data;
  • Restriction of processing.
You furthermore have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (if the basis for processing is a legitimate interest) and the right to have your data transferred. You can address requests exercising your rights (in writing) to:
JAVRA Software B.V.
Attn. Shanti Pant
Landzichtweg 64
4105 DP CULEMBORG
and/or by e-mail to:
administration@javra.com
Javra seeks to respond to your requests as soon as possible, but at least within one month.

Right to lodge a complaint

Should you have a complaint, for instance about how we process your personal data, please contact us first, using the above contact details.

As a data subject you have the right under the GDPR to file a complaint with the Dutch regulator, namely the Dutch Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

On a final note

Javra reserves the right to unilaterally make changes and/or additions to this policy by revising the content of this page.

This Privacy Policy came into effect on 4 April 2022 replacing our previous Privacy Policy

0 Shares